Tuesday, January 18, 2011

I'm Confused

At one of my most recent massage sessions, my therapist recommended that I do ice baths to help reduce swelling & inflammation from a long run.

I don't think I quite got the concept down.

First I'm gonna back up. 

Friday night - 7 miles including 2 x 2 mile pace intervals and 4 sets of strides ... all while watching a movie on the laptop that I rigged up on a stand in the gym.  YAY me!  The movie was so-so (Juno), but I was rather proud of my set-up and I am actually looking forward to the next long-ish session on the treadmill.

Saturday - did a nice, easy pace 2.6 miles outdoors.  I have not run outdoors in so long and it felt so great.  Though I had to keep forcing myself to slow down as this was supposed to be a very easy run.

Then came Sunday!

My friend is back from her Goofy Challenge and I wanted to run 10 miles with her.  In the morning the skies were fully open and it was downpouring.  There was no way I was going out in that and I resigned myself to a movie sesh on the mill. 

However in the afternoon it cleared and it looked like we might get a small window.  She bootied over to my place and we left pronto.  The run felt fantastic!

About halfway through we stopped for my expected "pitstop".  A lovely little bushy area alongside a river.  The river was high and flowing fast.  But, at least it offered me the ability to wash up.  I found myself a nice, wide, flat, stable rock right near the edge of the river.  Perfect!

I'm standing on said rock and lean over to dunk my hands in.  My left toe slips off the rock, and dips into the water.  CRAP!  My brand new shoes!!!!  So I snatch it back as quick as I can to minimalize damage.  Of course this causes me to lose balance and I plunge forward. 

My right hand ... ever so gracefully ... enters the water and I await to hit the riverbed.  And I wait.  Annndddd I wait.  I'm sure it was only a mere second, but it felt like a lifetime.  Next thing I know I am entire shoulder deep and my face plunges into the water - just as the foot I was trying to save from getting wet slips in as well, up to about mid calf.  Next thing I'm sprawled flat on that wonderful nice, wide, flat, stable rock.

The only thought going through my mind is "Crap, I'm gonna drown and my friends won't even think to look for me for a couple minutes". 

I get up and make my way to the top, and am now laughing my shorts off.  My friends see me, and notice water dripping from my hat.  WTH?!  Seriously, the whole event kept me laughing for the next mile or two - which was a good thing because otherwise I would have noticed how disgusting one wet sock and one wet shoulder feels.

I'm guessing THIS is not what my therapist was recommending when he suggested an ice bath.


Keep Active!

Heidi
♥♥♥♥♥

15 comments:

Marcelle said...

LOL.....I dont think you quite got him to be honest....hehehehe, funny now, but sure not funny when it happened...good going on a run in the miserable weather, I give u that...:)

gmontalvo13 said...

i have never been able to take an icebath after 4 years of running! good for you! :)

Ex Yo-Yo Dieter Debbie said...

OMG!!! I'm so glad you didn't go all the way in!

Something tells me you won't make any more riverside pitstops anymore.

Any eating tips pre- and post long run? I thought I was going to throw up the other day!

Nikki said...

That's an awesome story. Sorry you fell in but thanks for making me laugh first thing in the morning! I just bought a treadmill so i'll have to ask you for tips on setting up the laptop!

Syl said...

is it wrong that I laughed ???

Nej said...

(snicker) Oh man, that hilarious...and horrible...all at the same time. Glad you were able to laugh it off. :-)

Ex Yo-Yo Dieter Debbie said...

Thanks for the tips you sent me Heidi. You know what I ate pre-run the other day? Nutella and peanut butter (together) on whole wheat bread! Maybe it was too much of a good thing, but oh, so sinfully tasty.

Fran said...

Oh Heidi that's so funny. I'd wish your friend had a camera and made a picture of you :)

Missy said...

Nope, I'm guessing that's not what they were referring to ;o)

Aneta said...

awwwww poor girl!
thats sucks but it was entertaining to read.
just laugh it off. nothing more u can do! :)

ajh said...

Good thing you were laughing! Sounds awful but you took it well!

Syl said...

Now that I have stopped laughing I just wanted to tell you how beautiful you are and look in the above photo - girl you are tiny!

Tamara said...

You're such a good girl to take your doctor's advice so literally. :P

destination262 said...

LOL! That is actually hilarious! Hey, I'm ALL about nature's ice bath. Atleast you had a goo attitude about it. :)

destination262 said...

I meant to say "good" attitude. But I guess goo attitude would make a funny running pun. LOL.